Acerca del Distrito de Aire
[…] The Air District fees in Regulation 3 are in amounts no more than necessary to cover the reasonable costs of the Air District’s regulatory activities, and the manner in which the Air District fees allocate those costs to a payer bear a fair and reasonable relationship to the payer’s burdens on the Air District regulatory activities and benefits received from those activities. Fee increases must comply with the H&S Code section 41512.7(b) strict requirement that the Air District shall not “increase any existing fees for authority-to-construct permits or permits to operate by more than 15 percent in any calendar year.”

The Air District’s fee regulation was amended on June 5, 2024 and goes into effect on July 1, 2025. Regulation 3 increases fee revenue to help recover a greater share of the costs incurred by the Air District in implementing and enforcing regulatory programs.

View the Staff Report and Cost Recovery Report.
State law authorizes air districts to adopt fee schedules to cover the costs of various air pollution programs. California Health and Safety Code (H&S Code) section 42311(a) provides authority for an air district to collect permit fees to cover the costs of air district programs related to permitted stationary sources. H&S Code section 42311(f) further authorizes the Air District to assess additional permit fees to cover the costs of programs related to toxic air contaminants. H&S Code section 41512.7(b) provides that the Air District shall not “increase any existing fees for authority-to-construct permits or permits to operate by more than 15 percent in any calendar year.”

H&S Code section 44380(a) authorizes air districts to adopt a fee schedule that recovers the costs to the air district and State agencies of the Air Toxics Hot Spots Program (AB 2588). The section provides the authority for the Air District to collect toxic inventory fees under Schedule N.